Video 289 - 2025 2026 ALS A&E Practice Test - English - JHS - 36 to 54

Full Transcript — Download SRT & Markdown

00:00
Speaker A
2025-2026 ALS A&E Practice Test
00:05
Speaker A
March 1, 2026, Junior High School (JHS), LS 1 - Communication Skills - ENGLISH.
00:12
Speaker A
Item 36 to 54.
00:15
Speaker A
This A&E Practice Test is taken from the booklet of the Bureau of Alternative Education (BAE).
00:22
Speaker A
The answer will be revealed after 5 seconds.
00:27
Speaker A
Sorry for any typographical/grammatical error.
00:32
Speaker A
Please like, comment, and share this video.
00:38
Speaker A
Instruction: Choose the letter of the correct answer.
00:41
Speaker A
They flew among the flowers in the meadow.
00:45
Speaker A
Finally, they dove in the water and drowned.
00:50
Speaker A
The fly and the flea went on a trip.
00:54
Speaker A
Next, they flew around the fruit trees in the orchard.
01:00
Speaker A
Then they looked at the clean water in the pond.
01:05
Speaker A
Later, they flitted among the vegetables in the garden.
01:10
Speaker A
What is the correct order of the sentences above to make a story?
01:16
Speaker A
(A) 1-4-3-2-6-5
01:19
Speaker A
(B) 2-1-4-5-3-6
01:22
Speaker A
(C) 3-1-4-6-5-2
01:25
Speaker A
(D) 4-3-5-1-2-6
01:30
Speaker A
The correct answer is C.
01:35
Speaker A
37.
01:37
Speaker A
From the popular English proverb, "A journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step",
01:45
Speaker A
what does the message imply?
01:49
Speaker A
(A) Accept difficulties during travel.
01:53
Speaker A
(B) It takes patience to reach success.
01:57
Speaker A
(C) A journey can take forever to achieve.
02:01
Speaker A
(D) Begin something if one hopes to finish it.
02:09
Speaker A
The correct answer is D.
02:14
Speaker A
38.
02:16
Speaker A
How could a person apply for the position advertised above?
02:21
Speaker A
(A) call the manager
02:23
Speaker A
(B) call comix advertising
02:26
Speaker A
(C) send an e-mail message
02:29
Speaker A
(D) send a letter of application
02:34
Speaker A
The correct answer is D.
02:39
Speaker A
Education in the olden times has been given only to those who were wealthy.
02:47
Speaker A
But in some regions, women, even rich ones were not allowed to attend school.
02:54
Speaker A
Financial aid was widely available to aid the less fortunate.
03:00
Speaker A
Today education is mandatory, and some cities provide all needed things to finish one's study.
03:08
Speaker A
Government allots the biggest budget for education.
03:15
Speaker A
Which sentences are relevant to the claim that more people are able to study today than in the past?
03:21
Speaker A
(A) sentences 1, 2 and 4 only
03:25
Speaker A
(B) sentences 3, 4 and 5 only
03:29
Speaker A
(C) sentences 1, 2, 4 and 5 only
03:33
Speaker A
(D) sentences 2, 3, 4 and 5 only
03:39
Speaker A
The correct answer is B.
03:44
Speaker A
Although often referred to as tidal waves, a tsunami is not a usual wave which is merely a much larger wave.
03:51
Speaker A
People unaware of the danger may remain at the shore, collecting fish from the exposed seabed.
04:00
Speaker A
Instead, it is an endlessly rushing tide that forces its way through an obstacle.
04:08
Speaker A
The weight of water is enough to destroy objects in its path.
04:15
Speaker A
Which of the sentences above is/are not significant in describing a tsunami?
04:20
Speaker A
(A) sentence 2 only
04:23
Speaker A
(B) sentence 3 only
04:26
Speaker A
(C) sentences 1 and 4 only
04:30
Speaker A
(D) sentences 2 and 3 only
04:36
Speaker A
The correct answer is A.
04:41
Speaker A
For item 41 & 42
04:45
Speaker A
Gaming applications have become one of the main entertainment features on smartphones.
05:00
Speaker A
This could be potentially problematic in terms of dangerous, prohibited, and dependent use among a minority of individuals.
05:10
Speaker A
However, when enjoyed in moderation, video games can offer great entertainment, improve cognitive skills and hand-eye coordination, and help one relax and wind down after a busy day.
05:23
Speaker A
Source: technopedia.com
05:27
Speaker A
Based from the selection, the phrase "potentially problematic" may pertain to
05:32
Speaker A
(A) addiction
05:34
Speaker A
(B) confusion
05:36
Speaker A
(C) loss of memory
05:39
Speaker A
(D) withdrawal symptoms
05:44
Speaker A
The correct answer is A.
05:49
Speaker A
For item 21 & 22
05:53
Speaker A
Effective time management is crucial for success in both personal and professional life. It allows individuals to prioritize tasks, set achievable goals, and allocate time efficiently.
06:10
Speaker A
By organizing their schedules, people can minimize stress and increase productivity. For instance, using tools such as calendars and to-do lists can help individuals stay on track and meet deadlines.
06:23
Speaker A
Ultimately, mastering time management leads to a more balanced life and improved overall well-being.
06:31
Speaker A
Cognitive skills imply
06:34
Speaker A
(A) emotional abilities
06:37
Speaker A
(B) mental abilities
06:40
Speaker A
(C) physical abilities
06:43
Speaker A
(D) social abilities
06:48
Speaker A
The correct answer is B.
06:53
Speaker A
43.
06:55
Speaker A
Stephanie is looking for the list of topics and the specific page numbers where they are found in a book.
07:04
Speaker A
Which part of the book should she search from?
07:08
Speaker A
(A) foreword
07:10
Speaker A
(B) glossary
07:12
Speaker A
(C) index
07:14
Speaker A
(D) preface
07:18
Speaker A
The correct answer is C.
07:23
Speaker A
44.
07:25
Speaker A
Clarice wants to know the latitude and longitude of the European countries near the equator.
07:34
Speaker A
Which of the following materials in the library will help her find the information she needs?
07:41
Speaker A
(A) dictionary
07:43
Speaker A
(B) globe
07:45
Speaker A
(C) magazine
07:47
Speaker A
(D) videotape
07:51
Speaker A
The correct answer is B.
07:56
Speaker A
A famous radio announcer exposed several corruption and red tape practices in the office of the city mayor.
08:07
Speaker A
He claimed to have all the evidence to prove his allegations.
08:14
Speaker A
His listeners immediately believed him, and many of the city's constituents urged the mayor to step down from office.
08:23
Speaker A
In evaluating the credibility of the radio broadcaster's claims, what should an investigator prioritize?
08:33
Speaker A
(A) Analyze the potential biases in the announcer's reporting and the impact on public opinion.
08:40
Speaker A
(B) Investigate the background and reliability of the sources cited by the announcer in his allegations.
08:48
Speaker A
(C) Assess the overall reputation of the radio station to determine the quality of information provided.
08:56
Speaker A
(D) Focus on the sensationalism of the announcer's language to determine if it's designed to provoke an emotional response.
09:07
Speaker A
The correct answer is B.
09:12
Speaker A
46.
09:14
Speaker A
One shampoo brand is endorsed by a famous Filipino actress who claims that the product uses all natural ingredients that make her hair shinier and more manageable.
09:27
Speaker A
How can a potential consumer prove if her testimonial is entirely true?
09:32
Speaker A
(A) Ask someone to try the product.
09:35
Speaker A
(B) Follow the social media accounts of the actress.
09:40
Speaker A
(C) Read the label for the ingredients of the shampoo.
09:45
Speaker A
(D) Conduct an informal survey of the shampoo brand.
09:52
Speaker A
The correct answer is C.
09:57
Speaker A
47.
09:59
Speaker A
Joseph is currently conducting research on teenage depression.
10:06
Speaker A
His friend gave him different sources of information for his topic.
10:12
Speaker A
In addition, he went to the library to look for other books and newspaper clippings.
10:17
Speaker A
Which of the following could help Joseph judge the quality of the resources available?
10:23
Speaker A
(A) Use google search for more information.
10:27
Speaker A
(B) Conduct interviews with the respondents.
10:30
Speaker A
(C) Sort the books as to design and durability.
10:35
Speaker A
(D) Check the credibility of authors and timeliness of articles.
10:42
Speaker A
The correct answer is D.
10:47
Speaker A
48.
10:49
Speaker A
"It is proven effective and safe to fight germs and bacteria", the president of the Philippine Association of Medical Technologists (PAMET) said in the TV advertisement about an alcohol brand in the market.
11:03
Speaker A
How can a potential consumer judge the truthfulness of the endorser's statement?
11:09
Speaker A
(A) Buy the product and use it.
11:12
Speaker A
(B) Make an experiment about bacteria.
11:15
Speaker A
(C) Inquire on the track record of the advertiser.
11:20
Speaker A
(D) Conduct an interview on the persons who used it.
11:27
Speaker A
The correct answer is C.
11:32
Speaker A
49.
11:34
Speaker A
It was dark and rainy.
11:38
Speaker A
Francis was walking home alone.
11:41
Speaker A
Suddenly, he saw a very big image right in front of him.
11:46
Speaker A
He ran as fast as he could.
11:50
Speaker A
Why did Francis run as fast as he could?
11:53
Speaker A
(A) He was alone.
11:55
Speaker A
(B) He was afraid.
11:57
Speaker A
(C) It was dark.
11:59
Speaker A
(D) It was raining.
12:03
Speaker A
The correct answer is B.
12:08
Speaker A
50.
12:10
Speaker A
The sky grew dark.
12:12
Speaker A
The branches of trees started swaying.
12:15
Speaker A
The wind blew strong.
12:18
Speaker A
The Cruz family cancelled their picnic because of the weather.
12:24
Speaker A
What is the probable cause behind their decision?
12:27
Speaker A
(A) A storm is coming.
12:30
Speaker A
(B) A tsunami is coming.
12:33
Speaker A
(C) An earthquake is happening.
12:36
Speaker A
(D) A volcanic eruption is happening.
12:42
Speaker A
The correct answer is A.
12:47
Speaker A
"And now I was face to face with the stark realization that in less than ten minutes it would be my turn to lie down on the cot and submit myself to seeing my own blood".
12:57
Speaker A
The message infers that the person will undergo a
13:01
Speaker A
(A) boxing fight
13:03
Speaker A
(B) blood compact
13:06
Speaker A
(C) blood donation
13:09
Speaker A
(D) surgical operation
13:14
Speaker A
The correct answer is C.
13:19
Speaker A
Bien and Myra always watch a movie on Saturday. Bien picks up Myra at 7:00 PM and they go to the movie at 7:30 PM.
13:26
Speaker A
This Saturday, Bien has to finish an important report and is running late.
13:32
Speaker A
When he finally leaves the office, it will be after 7:00 PM.
13:38
Speaker A
What will most probably happen next?
13:41
Speaker A
(A) Bien is late, Myra is angry and cancels the date.
13:45
Speaker A
(B) Bien calls Myra and tells her he will be a little late.
13:49
Speaker A
(C) Bien reads his email and then leaves to pick up Myra.
13:54
Speaker A
(D) Bien decides to call off the movie date and stays at home.
14:01
Speaker A
The correct answer is B.
14:06
Speaker A
For item 53 and 54
14:10
Speaker A
Then the father said, "You see, when the sticks are bound together, how strong they are. But as soon as they were untied, you broke them easily.
14:25
Speaker A
Now, if you will stop quarreling and stand by each other, no one can do you harm. If you do not keep together, you will be as weak as one of the little sticks by itself.
14:35
Speaker A
Anyone can break it."
14:39
Speaker A
Based on the dialogue above, to whom was the message addressed?
14:43
Speaker A
(A) friends
14:45
Speaker A
(B) children
14:47
Speaker A
(C) enemies
14:49
Speaker A
(D) officemates
14:53
Speaker A
The correct answer is B.
14:58
Speaker A
For item 53 and 54
15:02
Speaker A
Then the father said, "You see, when the sticks are bound together, how strong they are. But as soon as they were untied, you broke them easily.
15:17
Speaker A
Now, if you will stop quarreling and stand by each other, no one can do you harm. If you do not keep together, you will be as weak as one of the little sticks by itself.
15:27
Speaker A
Anyone can break it."
15:31
Speaker A
What valuable message can you infer from the dialogue above?
15:35
Speaker A
(A) In unity there is strength.
15:38
Speaker A
(B) Be strong in all circumstances.
15:41
Speaker A
(C) Brothers should stop quarreling.
15:44
Speaker A
(D) Sticks bound together are stronger.
15:50
Speaker A
The correct answer is A.
15:55
Speaker A
Thank you for watching!
15:57
Speaker A
Please like, share, and subscribe.

Get More with the Söz AI App

Transcribe recordings, audio files, and YouTube videos — with AI summaries, speaker detection, and unlimited transcriptions.

Or transcribe another YouTube video here →